U.S. Army, Vietnam, Engineers

Major General Robert R. Ploger September 1965
Major General Charles M. DukeAugust 1967
Major General William T. BradleyMay 1968
Major General David S. ParkerJuly 1969
Major General John A. B. Dillard December 1969

18th Engineer Brigade
Colonel C. Craig Cannon September 1965
Brigadier General Robert R. Ploger September 1965
Colonel Paul W. Ramee December 1966
Brigadier General Charles M. Duke April 1967
Brigadier General Andrew P. Rollins, Jr. September 1967
Brigadier General Willard Roper November 1967
Colonel John H. Elder, Jr. (P) September 1968
Colonel John W. Morris (P) May 1969
Brigadier General Henry C. Schrader May 1970

35th Engineer Group
Colonel William F. Hart, Jr. June 1965
Colonel William L. Starnes June 1966
Colonel Gilbert H. Newman February 1967
Colonel John A. Hughes, Jr. June 1967
Colonel Delbert M. Fowler July 1968
Colonel William L. Barnes December 1968
Colonel Harry A. Griffith July 1969
Colonel Richard A. Chidlaw April 1970
Colonel John S. Egbert November 1970

45th Engineer Group
Colonel George M. Bush June 1966
Colonel Kenneth T. Sawyer May 1966
Colonel George B. Fink December 1967
Colonel John G. Waggener July 1968
Colonel Carroll N. LeTellier July 1969
Colonel William R. Wray December 1969
Colonel Kenneth E. McIntyre September 1970

937th Engineer Group
Colonel Roland A. Brandt August 1965
Colonel William W. Watkin January 1966
Colonel Ernest P. Braucher August 1966
Colonel Robert C. Marshall November 1967 - Killed in Action, May 1970.
Colonel William J. Talbott March 1968
Colonel Jesse L. Fishback August 1968
Colonel William G. Kratz February 1969
Colonel Carroll E. Adams, Jr. January 1970
Colonel James C. Donovan May 1970
Colonel William J. Schuder September 1970

20th Engineer Brigade Brigadier General
Colonel Curtis W. Chapman, Jr. August 1967
Colonel Harold R. Parfitt (P) November 1968
Brigadier General Edwin T. O'Donnell November 1969
Brigadier General Kenneth B. Cooper October 1970

34th Engineer Group
Colonel Joe M. Palmer March 1967
Colonel William G. Stewart March 1968
Colonel Ernest Graves, Jr. September 1968
Colonel Alton G. Post January 1969
Colonel John E. Sterling July 1969
Colonel Wayne S. Nichols July 1970

79th Engineer Group
Colonel David C. Clymer July 1966
Colonel Walter C. Gelini November 1966
Colonel Joseph A. Jansen November 1967
Colonel John H. Elder, Jr. February 1968
Colonel Richard L. West July 1968
Colonel Charles R. Clark January 1969
Colonel Amos L. Wright August 1969
Colonel Ernest J. Denz February 1970

159th Engineer Group
Colonel James H. Hottenroth October 1965
Colonel Richard McConnell September 1966
Colonel Richard H. Groves November 1967
Colonel Harvey C. Jones January 1968
Colonel Bates C. Burnell July 1968
Colonel James E. Devine February 1969
Colonel Joseph K. Bratton August 1969
Colonel Levi A. Brown August 1970

921st Engineer Group
Colonel Walter C. Gelini June 1966
Lieutenant Colonel William P. Gardiner September 1966
14th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel William F. Brandes 5 June 1966-22 February 1967
Lieutenant Colonel James L. Lammie 20 June 1967-14 January 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Ralph A. Karst 18 July 1968-27 August 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur J. Gow 27 August 1968-21 February 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Ted E. Bishop 21 February 1969-3 August 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Drake Wilson 4 August 1969-11 April 1970
Lieutenant Colonel George R. Vavra 12 April 1970-9 September 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Byron N. Schriever 9 September 1970-7 January 1971

19th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel Amos C. Mathews 30 June 1965-16 July 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Nolan C. Rhodes 16 July 1966-23 July 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew C. Remson, Jr. 23 July 1967-2 March 1968
Lieutenant Colonel James L. Sutton 2 March 1968-2 September 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Donald A. Wisdom 7 September 1968-7 February 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Gilbert L. Burns 7 February 1969-10 July 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Wilson P. Andrews 11 July 1969-14 February 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Pleasant H. West 10 June 1970-3 November 1970

20th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel Richard L. Harris 16 December 1965-13 July 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Robert L. Gilmore 14 July 1966-5 July 1967
Lieutenant Colonel James H. Phillips 31 January 1968-25 February 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Maurice H. Leiser 25 February 1968-29 September 1968
Lieutenant Colonel John F. Wall, Jr. 11 October 1968-19 June 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Morris L. Gardner 23 June 1969-12 January 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Fred V. Cole 13 January 1970-12 May 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Richard T. Robinson 24 May 1970-6 December 1970

27th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles R. Roberts 9 September 1966-21 April 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Allen P. Richmond 23 April 1967-5 October 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Kent C. Kelley 16 October 1967-11 April 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Malcolm D. Johnson 10 July 1968-24 June 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Stuart Wood, Jr. 25 June 1969-11 January 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Harlan W. Johnson 11 January 1970-15 August 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Russell L. Jorns 23 August 1970-15 August 1971

31st Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel Edwin D. Patterson 15 February 1967-16 October 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Gerald P. Kelley 17 October 1968-25 April 1969
Lieutenant Colonel George N. Andrews 26 April 1969-14 January 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Gwynn A. Teague 15 January 1970-8 July 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Richard H. Gray 11 July 1970-16 January 1971

34th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel John C. Ogilvie 28 July 1966-3 June 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Edward P. Stefanik 3 June 1968-31 March 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Charles D. Millward 1 April 1969-17 December 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Donald E. Sells 17 December 1969-21 July 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Dale K. Randels 22 July 1970-21 February 1971

35th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel Wesley E. Peel 7 November 1966-30 April 1967
Lieutenant Colonel David N. Hutchison 1 July 1967-18 January 1968
Lieutenant Colonel John V. Parish, Jr. 19 January 1968-10 July 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph A. Yore 16 July 1968-12 January 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Lawrence R. Smith 13 January 1969-7 July 1969
Lieutenant Colonel James W. Ray 8 July 1969-24 June 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Robert F. Thomas 25 June 1970-13 September 1970

36th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas C. Hunter, Jr. 13 July 1967-15 April 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Richard E. Leonard 15 April 1968-27 March 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Vito D. Stipo 28 March 1969-7 March 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Early J. Rush III 8 March 1970-7 September 1970

39th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel Ernest E. Lane, Jr. 26 December 1965-16 May 1966
Major John H. Shultz 17 May 1966-4 July 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Taylor R. Fulton 5 July 1966-1 July 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph F. Castro 2 July 1967-9 December 1967
Lieutenant Colonel James M. Miller 9 December 1967-22 June 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Tenho R. Hukkala 22 June 1968-3 June 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas A. Ghormley 4 June 1969-12 December 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Hugh G. Robinson 13 December 1969-30 July 1970
Lieutenant Colonel James G. Ton 31 July 1970-31 January 1971

46th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel George G. Hagedon 15 September 1965-17 January 1966
Lieutenant Colonel George Mason 17 January 1966-9 December 1966
Lieutenant Colonel William V. McGuinness, Jr. 9 December 1966-7 September 1967
Lieutenant Colonel George B. Gray, Jr. 7 September 1967-19 May 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Pendleton A. Jordan 19 May 1968-18 November 1968
Lieutenant Colonel John E. Gray 20 November 1968-10 June 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Marion F. Meador 10 June 1969-31 May 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph L. Spruill 1 June 1970-12 December 1970

62d Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel Paul D. Triem 3 August 1965-28 June 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Andrew J. Waldrop 8 July 1966-31 May 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Robert E. Crowley 31 May 1967-16 July 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Valentine Carrasco 16 July 1968-12 January 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Maximiano Janairo 13 January 1969-6 July 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Paul C. Driscoll 7 July 1969-4 July 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Robert P. Monfore 5 July 1970-10 June 1971

70th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel Leonard Edelstein 5 December 1964-17 July 1966
Lieutenant Colonel John R. Redman 17 July 1966-2 March 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Philip D. Sellers 2 March 1967-3 October 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Robert E. Ayers 30 October 1967-22 April 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Charles G. Willard 22 April 1968-28 September 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Robert K. O'Connell 28 September 1968-25 June 1969
Lieutenant Colonel James E. Hays 25 June 1969-31 October 1969

84th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph J. Rochefort 11 June 1965-22 January 1966
Lieutenant Colonel James G. Madison, Jr. 23 January 1966-4 August 1966
Lieutenant Colonel William A. Rank 14 August 1966-20 September 1967
Lieutenant Colonel James F. Fraser 20 September 1967-28 February 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Ralph T. Garver 1 March 1968-5 September 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Robert J. Corley 5 September 1968-1 March 1969
Lieutenant Colonel William Y. Epling 1 March 1969-30 August 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Richard M. Wells 31 August 1969-16 August 1970

86th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel Colin M. Carter, Jr. 2 June 1966-25 April 1967
Lieutenant Colonel James F. Miley 25 April 1967-26 September 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Clyde A. Selleck, Jr. 26 September 1967-29 August 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Ernest D. Peixotto 29 August 1968-13 July 1969

87th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel John J. McCulloch 28 June 1965-4 September 1966
Lieutenant Colonel William I.. Durham 4 September 1966-28 February 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Robert L. Moore 1 March 1967-22 June 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Charles J. Fiala 29 June 1967-26 May 1968
Lieutenant Colonel William R. Needham 27 May 1968-7 January 1969

92d Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel Harry W. Lombard 1 May 1967-30 April 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Robert L. Crosby 1 May 1968-31 October 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Bruce W. Jamison 1 November 1968-27 December 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Anthony A. Smith 28 December 1968-19 June 1969
Lieutenant Colonel William A. Anderson 19 June 1969-20 January 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Beaufort C. Katt 20 January 1970-19 July 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Charles E. Eastburn 19 July 1970-7 July 1971

93d Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel Carrol Guth 27 May 1967-9 January 1968
Lieutenant Colonel James Dorman 10 January 1968-7 July 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Ralph H. Sievers, Jr. 8 July 1968-28 March 1969
Lieutenant Colonel John J. Plunkett 28 March 1969-16 January 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Michael E. Kallman 17 January 1970-14 July 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Windle E. Kirk 14 July 1970-4 February 1971

168th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel Manley E. Rogers 8 November 1965-27 April 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Edwin F. Pelosky 28 April 1966-17 May 1967
Lieutenant Colonel John R. Manning 17 May 1967-7 May 1968
Lieutenant Colonel John E. Schweizer 7 May 1968-19 January 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Albert L. Romaneski 19 January 1969-30 August 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Harry M. Roper, Jr. 31 August 1969-1 April 1970

169th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel Marvin W. Rees 15 April 1966-30 April 1967
Lieutenant Colonel William R. Wray 1 May 1967-20 January 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Louis W. Prentiss 20 January 1968-18 July 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Raymond J. Eineigl 18 July 1968-11 January 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Clifford Flanigan 12 January 1969-18 June 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Robert S. McGarry 19 July 1969-4 January 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Nick J. Andre 4 January 1970-1 August 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Connelly Sanders 4 August 1970-10 September 1970

299th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel Reuben L. Anderson, Jr. 27 September 1965-17 April 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Richard M. Connell 29 April 1966-27 October 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Walter G. Wolfe 29 October 1966-14 October 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Domingo I. Aguilar 14 October 1967-4 January 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Max B. Scheider 4 January 1968-4 July 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph A. Schewski 5 July 1968-26 January 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Newman A. Howard, Jr. 29 January 1969-16 July 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Robert L. Ackerson 31 July 1969-11 January 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph P. Franklin 11 January 1970-30 July 1970

554th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel Harry W. Wilkinson 31 March 1967-22 March 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Joe H. Sheard 22 March 1968-29 September 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Charles L. McNeill 30 September 1968-3 April 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Elbert D. H. Berry 3 April 1969-29 September 1969
Lieutenant Colonel James E. Lynch 30 September 1969-14 March 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Clarence D. Gilkey 14 March 1970-9 October 1970

577th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel James L. Kelly 17 January 4966-23 December 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Carl P. Rodolph, Jr. 23 December 1966-10 September 1967
Lieutenant Colonel John R. McDonald 11 September 1967-5 July 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Richard S. Kem 5 July 1968-27 July 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Charles E. Edgar 2 November 1969-9 June 1970

588th Engineer Battalion (Combat)
Lieutenant Colonel William T. Moore 4 April 1965-18 June 1966
Lieutenant Colonel James F. Boylan 1 August 1966-17 July 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick G. Rockwell, Jr. 18 July 1967-20 February 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Coleman C. Clement 20 February 1968-5 October 1968
Lieutenant Colonel John C. Levanger 6 October 1968-8 April 1969
Lieutenant Colonel John A. Poteat, Jr. 8 April 1969-7 October 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas A. Stumm 7 October 1969-14 May 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Nelson P. Conover 14 May 1970-13 November 1970

589th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel Myron D. Snoke 29 July 1966-21 October 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Allen F. Grum 23 October 1967-1 June 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Albert C. Costanzo 1 June 1968-15 December 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Al S. Rosin 45 December 1968-3 June 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Donald A. Ramsay 4 June 1969-21 May 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Byron N. Schriever 21 May 1970-9 September 1970

815th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles A. Melton 21 March 1967-8 December 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Ames S. Albro, Jr. 9 December 1967-16 June 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Donald D. Gabe 19 June 1968-14 August 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Charles A. Debelius 18 December 1968-11 August 1969
Lieutenant Colonel James C. Donovan 11 August 1969-15 April 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Charlie L. Blalock 15 April 1970-11 October 1970

864th Engineer Battalion (Construction)
Lieutenant Colonel James E. Bunch 5 July 1964-17 January 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Robert A. Seelye 17 January 1966-5 September 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Ray S. Hansen 5 September 1966-31 July 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Laurence L. Heimerl 1 August 1967-8 March 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Donald C. Wisdom 8 March 1968-7 September 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Authur Daoulas 7 September 1968-5 July 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Russell A. Glenn 5 July 1969-24 January 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Jack W. Martin 25 January 1970-30 July 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Phillip D. Engle 30 July 1970-26 July 1971

1st Engineer Battalion (1st Division)
Lieutenant Colonel Howard L. Sargent, Jr. 20 September 1965-16 August 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph M. Kiernan 16 August 1966-3 June 1967
Major Edwin C. Keiser 3 June 1967-25 July 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Thorwald R. Peterson 25 July 1967-8 July 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Robert Segal 9 July 1968-5 June 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Rodney E. Cox 5 June 1969-3 April 1970

4th Engineer Battalion (4th Division)
Lieutenant Colonel Gerhard W. Shulz 9 July 1966-17 February 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Norman G. Delbridge 18 February 1967-10 July 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Emmett C. Lee, Jr. 10 July 1967-18 July 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Elvin R. Heiberg 18 July 1968-6 April 1969
Major Robert H. Easton 6 April 1969-19 May 1969
Lieutenant Colonel John R. Brinkerhoff 19 May 1969-13 May 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Richard L. Curl 13 May 1970-5 December 1970

8th Engineer Battalion (1st Cavalry Division)
Lieutenant Colonel Robert J. Malley 16 August 1965-19 June 1966
Lieutenant Colonel Charles G. Olentine 19 June 1966-26 May 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Edwin S. Townsley 26 May 1967-18 May 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Francis J. Walter 18 May 1968-6 May 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Andre G. Broumas 6 May 1969-19 September 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Scott B. Smith 19 September 1969-1 July 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Homer Johnstone, Jr. 4 July 1970-1 April 1971

15th Engineer Battalion (9th Division)
Lieutenant Colonel William E. Read 7 October 1966-29 September 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas C. Loper 30 September 1967-2 September 1968

26th Engineer Battalion (23d Division)
Lieutenant Colonel Matthew W. Hoey 14 June 1968-4 March 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Harry V. Dutchyshyn 4 March 1969-1 March 1971

65th Engineer Battalion (25th Division)
Lieutenant Colonel Carroll D. Strider 22 February 1966-16 February 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Avery S. Fullerton 16 February 1967-17 November 1967
Lieutenant Colonel Henry A. Flertzheim 17 November 1967-17 June 1968
Lieutenant Colonel James W. Atwell 17 June 1968-15 November 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Edward C. Gibson 7 December 1968-7 December 1969
Lieutenant Colonel James L. Trayers, Jr. 7 December 1969-1 June 1970
Lieutenant Colonel Forrest T. Gay III 1 June 1970-5 December 1970

326th Engineer Battalion (101st Division)
Lieutenant Colonel William F. Reilly 23 November 1967-16 November 1968
Lieutenant Colonel Henry J. Hatch 25 May 1969-10 July 1969
Lieutenant Colonel Carl P. Rodolph, Jr. 6 July 1970-28 June 1971